Deputy Foreign Minister Fariz Rzayev visits Canada
On June 13-17, 2022, a delegation led by Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Fariz Rzayev visited Canada.
During the visit, meetings were held with Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs Rob Oliphant, Deputy Foreign Ministers Marta Morgan and Sandra McCardell, Foreign and Defense Policy Advisor to the Prime Minister Dan Costello, Head of the Foreign Service Institute Louis Marcotte, chairmen of foreign relations committees of both houses of the Canadian Parliament (Senate and House of Representatives) Peter Boehm and Ali Ehsassi, Conservative Party's foreign affairs coordinator in the House of Representatives Michael Chong, and head of the Canada-Azerbaijan Friendship Group in Parliament Philip Lawrence.
At the meetings, the current state of Azerbaijani-Canadian relations, expansion of bilateral cooperation and development of inter-parliamentary relations were discussed.
In addition, the sides exchanged views on the development of prospects for cooperation within regional and international organizations.
Deputy Minister informed the opposite side about the new political realities in the region during the post-conflict period, restoration and reconstruction work carried out in the liberated territories, measures taken by our country and large-scale projects, noting the growing importance of international transport corridors through Azerbaijan.
The delegation also took part in an event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our countries, and held a number of meetings with representatives of Azerbaijani community living in Canada.