Minister Bayramov meets the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of the Republic of Moldova
On February 9, 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of the Republic of Moldova Nicu Popescu.​
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted with satisfaction the development of friendly and cooperative relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova and stressed the importance of further expanding cooperation in many areas.​
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed his Moldovan counterpart on the post-conflict situation in the region, the implementation of trilateral statements and steps taken by Azerbaijan in this regard, the delimitation process, as well as the restoration and reconstruction work in the liberated territories.​
Minister Nicu Popescu spoke with satisfaction about the development of bilateral relations. He stressed that political relations between the two countries are developing at a high level and Moldova has always supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. He expressed hope that the current visit would give impetus to the development and deepening of existing ties.
The sides exchanged views on infrastructure reconstruction projects in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, in particular, the importance of demining as soon as possible and the involvement of Moldovan experts in this process.​
The sides exchanged views on using the existing potential for the development of bilateral relations in economic, trade, energy, humanitarian, cultural and other fields. It was also noted that special attention should be paid to economic relations, and in this regard, the importance of the activities of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Moldova was emphasized.​
The sides exchanged views on successful cooperation between the two countries on multilateral platforms (UN, OSCE, Council of Europe, BSEC, GUAM and the Eastern Partnership initiative) and the continuation of mutual support within international organizations.