Foreign Minister Bayramov meets the EU Commissioner for Neighborhood and Enlargement
On February 4, 2022, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the European Union (EU) Commissioner for Neighborhood and Enlargement Olivér Várhelyi.
At the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that relations between Azerbaijan and the EU are developing on the basis of equal partnership. Referring to the successful holding of the VIII meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council with the participation of EU Commissioners, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted with satisfaction the development of strategic partnership with the EU in the field of energy.
The Minister briefed the opposite side on the current situation in the region, the normalization of relations with Armenia and the delimitation process, as well as the threat of landmines. He also spoke about the ongoing reconstruction and restoration work in the region and the possible role of the EU in this regard.
Commissioner Olivér Várhelyi stressed the importance of partnership with Azerbaijan for the EU and the need to further strengthen these relations. He emphasized that Azerbaijan is a reliable partner of the EU. The commissioner said that a 2 billion-euro financial package had been allocated to Azerbaijan within the economic investment plan, and that the implementation of specific projects was being considered. O.Várhelyi also said that the EU is ready to participate in the process of restoration and reconstruction in Azerbaijan.
The sides exchanged views on regional security, energy partnership, economic relations, transport and connectivity, sectoral cooperation, as well as cooperation in other areas of mutual interest.
At the meeting, the sides mutually expressed the importance of concluding negotiations on a new agreement between Azerbaijan and the EU, which will form the legal basis of relations.