Minister Jeyhun Bayramov meets with the President of the International Turkic Academy Darkhan Kidirali
On June 18, 2022, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the President of the International Turkic Academy Darkhan Kidirali.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov praised the activities of the International Turkic Academy and noted Azerbaijan's contribution to the work of the Academy. The preparation of books on the common history and geography of the Turkic peoples, as well as the activities of the Scientific Councils were noted with satisfaction. The Minister praised the personal contribution of D.Kidirali to the activities of the Academy.
Speaking about his visit to Azerbaijan, Darkhan Kidirali noted with satisfaction participation in the Global Baku Forum and visit to Shusha. He said that the International Turkic Academy has a number of projects related to Azerbaijan, including the projects related to the declaration of Shusha as the cultural capital of the Turkic world for 2023. Noting that Azerbaijan has always supported the Academy, D.Kidirali expressed confidence that this support will serve to further enhance the activities of the Academy in the future.