Foreign Minister Bayramov meets the OSCE Secretary-General Helga Schmid
On March 11, 2022, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with OSCE Secretary-General Helga Schmid during his working visit to the Republic of Turkey.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on various aspects of the bilateral cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and the OSCE, the process of restoration, reconstruction, and reintegration in the liberated territories, as well as the latest developments in the region.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed his interlocutor on the work carried out by Azerbaijan in the liberated territories within the framework of the reconstruction works, especially in the field of ecology and environmental protection. The Minister also spoke about the steps taken by Azerbaijan to implement the trilateral statements.
At the same time, issues related to the possible participation of the OSCE in the reconstruction and reintegration processes in the post-conflict phase were discussed.
At the meeting, the sides discussed other regional and global issues of mutual interest.