Azerbaijan and Finland hold next round of political consultations
On January 25, 2022, the next political consultations between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Finland were held in Baku.
The Azerbaijani delegation was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov, and the Finnish side - by Director General of the Department for Russia, Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the Finnish Foreign Ministry Marja Liivala.
During the consultations, it was noted with satisfaction that March 24, 2022 will mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, and the achievements made during this period. At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on all aspects of bilateral relations and prospects for future cooperation, as well as it was emphasized that there are wide opportunities for the development of relations in the economic, educational, information technologies and humanitarian spheres.
Khalaf Khalafov informed the opposite side in detail about the 44-day Patriotic War, the trilateral statements signed in this regard, the situation in the region, the destruction in the liberated territories, the restoration and reconstruction work.
Marja Liivala expressed satisfaction with the interesting and fruitful meetings she held during her visit to Azerbaijan. She stressed that Finland is interested in developing bilateral relations with Azerbaijan in economic, humanitarian, social and educational and other fields, as well as in implementing joint projects within the European Union.
During the meeting, cooperation between Azerbaijan and Finland in the framework of international organizations, the priorities of Finland's chairmanship in the OSCE in 2025, as well as other issues of regional and international cooperation of mutual interest were discussed.