Civilian casualties and damage inflicted upon civilian infrastructure as a result of Armenia’s act of aggression against Azerbaijan
The armed forces of Armenia continue to deliberately target the civilian population, private houses and other civilian infrastructure in residential areas along the line of contact and in the regions outside of conflict zone in a gross violation of International Humanitarian Law, including the 1949 Geneva Conventions and its Protocols.
Armenia deliberately shells civilian facilities, such as hospitals, medical centers, school buildings and kindergartens in indiscriminate manner using artillery and other large-caliber weaponry.
On 09 October Barda, Aghdam, Mingachevir, Goranboy, Tartar, Fuzuli and Aghjabadi regions were being intensively shelled by the armed forces of Armenia. As a result of shells on Aghdam, three houses were destroyed and a private house of Mahammad Valiyev burned down.
On the same day at around 9:00am residents of Garabagh village, Fuzuli region - Nizami Ibrahimov (1958) and Alman Abbasov (1968), were hospitalized with various injuries as a result of shrapnel hitting their houses. Excessive damage was inflicted to their properties.
Samir Asadov (1982) from the ANAMA regional base was seriously wounded and hospitalized today as a result of attacks in Fuzuli. Not only civilians, but also members of humanitarian demining Agency (ANAMA) ensuring the safety of civilians are being targeted.
A ballistic missile launched from the territory of Armenia in the direction of Mingachevir was detected by Azerbaijan's Air Defense Systems and destroyed at an altitude of more than 20 kilometers.
One of the missiles fired by Armenia in the afternoon hit grazing cattle in Hasangaya village of Barda region.
As of 09 October, totally 31 civilians, including children and elderly were killed, 168 civilians have been hospitalized with serious injuries. 1091 private houses, 45 apartment buildings and 143 civilian infrastructures were damaged and became unserviceable as a result of armed attack.
Below are photo evidences of the humanitarian law violations of the armed forces of Armenia.