President Ilham Aliyev attends Davos Forum
On January 20th, President Ilham Aliyev arrived inSwitzerland to attend the World Economic Forum in Davos. The forum ran from January 20-23rd. Within the framework of the forum, President I. Aliyev also attended the Informal Gathering of World Economic Leaders: Imperatives for 2016 event and “the New Energy Equation” session. Several meetings were held with World leaders and companies, including Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu, Prime Minister of Israel Benjamin Netanyahu, President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Suma Chakrabarti, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Norway Borge Brende, President of the Swiss Federation Johann Schneider-Ammann, and Ukrainian President Petro Poroshenko.
26th Anniversary of Black January Commemorated in Ottawa
On January 19th, the Embassy of Azerbaijan hosted an event to commemorate the tragic events of Black January that took place on January 20th, 1990. Some members of the Azerbaijani Diaspora gathered at the Embassy to remember the fallen martyrs. The commemoration began with Chargé d'Affaires Mr. Ramil Huseynli addressing the guests. Following the address, pictures depicting the tragedy and the film “Bloody January” were on display.
Global Baku Forum to be held
On March 10-11th, the 4th Global Baku Forum will be held. Organized by theNizamiGanjaviInternationalCenter in partnership with the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, it will bring together a number of heads of state and government, as well as political figures. The forum will be titled “Towards a multipolar world” and will bring about 300 representatives together to address ethnic, religious and political conflicts in the world, development of democracy, education, environment and energy security.
Baku to host Future Shorts Festival
On February 17-19th, the winter season of the Future Shorts festival will be held inBaku. The screening will be organized by YARAT, a non-profit art organization based inBaku, as part of a freestyle program. This festival covers 90 countries, 300 cities, 6 continents and offers 1,400 showings per year throughout the world. Through the years, the festival has gained global attention, and gives an opportunity for professionals and newcomers all over the world to become a part of an international cinematographic community.
“Ali and Nino” Premiered in the USA
On January 27th, the film “Ali and Nino” premiered at the Sundance International Film festival in Utah. The premiere was attended by the film’s director Asif Kapadia, producer Chris Pike and actor Adam Bakri, who played Ali. The film, which was set at the beginning of the 20th Century inAzerbaijan, is the epic love story of Muslim Prince Ali (Adam Bakri) and Georgian Christian Princess Nino (Maria Velverde), who fight for both their love and their country’s independence.
Association of Hotels and Restaurants of Azerbaijan became member of WFTGA
On January 31st, Association of Hotels and Restaurants of Azerbaijan joined the World Federation of Tourist Guides Association (WFTGA). The WFTGA membership provides an opportunity to take part in interesting projects of the international organization.