Azerbaijan, Bahrain hold political consultations
The second round of consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Kingdom of Bahrain was held on February 2, 2022 in Manama, the capital of the Kingdom of Bahrain.
The Bahraini side was represented by Deputy Foreign Minister for Political Affairs Sheikh Abdullah bin Ahmad Al Khalifa, while the Azerbaijani side was represented by Deputy Foreign Minister Fariz Rzayev.
The current state of relations between the two countries, as well as ways to develop bilateral relations in political, economic, humanitarian and other fields were discussed at the meeting. The sides also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The Azerbaijani side provided information on the post-conflict situation in the region, including the restoration, reconstruction and reintegration work in the liberated areas.