To apply for an e-visa for travel to the Republic of Azerbaijan for 30 days or less, please go to:
To obtain single and multiple entry visas for travel to the Republic of Azerbaijan the following documents must be submitted to the Consular section of the Embassy
Completed visa application form;
• Repeat points 3-5 for each person, if applying for more than one person.
All fields of the application form must be filled out carefully, not missing any information.
Valid passport or other travel document which should have at least one clear page for the visa (photocopies will not be accepted).
A passport must be valid for no less than six months after the date of your planned departure fromAzerbaijan. Holders of travel documents must submit the copy of a valid permanent resident card.
Two recent, colored photos – Format 35mm x 45mm, only with a clear, plain and white background. One of the photos must be glued to the corner of the application.
The invitation letter from Azerbaijan;
Single and multiple entry visas:
For business, education and humanitarian visits – An invitation from the receiving party must only be sent through the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan. For details, the receiving party may contact the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan: 4 Shikhali Gurbanov Str., Baku, AZ 1009. For questions please call + 99450 760 0663
For personal visit – An invitation form (dəvətnamə ərizəsi) must be sent through the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, by the Azerbaijani citizen or foreign citizen currently residing in Azerbaijan.
Tourist visa:
Confirmation from the receiving tourist organization in Azerbaijan or from a hotel is required. A tourist visa is valid for the exact dates of hotel accommodations purchased in advance. The copy of the travel tickets must also be attached.
Visa fees for the citizens of Canada are:
• Single entry (3 to 90 days) $20 US dollars;
• Multiple entry (up to 1 year) – $350 US dollars;
NOTE: Only money orders are accepted. Please make payments to the order of the Embassy of Azerbaijan. Funds issued in Canadian dollars will be returned back. For obtaining visa fee information for non-Canadian citizens, please contact the Embassy.Visa processing period: 3-5 working days excluding the day of acceptance of the visa application documents.
A pre-paid envelope - To obtain a visa by mail, the request must include a postage paid return envelope (Canada Post, FedEx, UPS, DHL and etc.). The Embassy of Azerbaijan does not assume any responsibility for the loss postal delivery. As the Embassy does not keep tracking numbers of your mail, you are advised to keep a record of it in way to track your passport's return to you.
Important Notices
The relevant visa procedure starts once all the necessary visa application documents are accepted by the Embassy. Incomplete visa application dossiers are not accepted.
All multiple entry visas inquiries should be sent directly by the Azerbaijani inviting party to the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan for the relevant authorization procedure.
The Consular Section reserves a right to require any additional documents that it considers to be necessary for visa application procedure.
No assurance regarding the issuance of visas can be given in advance. Therefore, the purchase of non-refundable travel tickets should not be made before visa approval is granted.
In accordance with national legislation and subject to the international agreements to which the Republic of Azerbaijan is a party, the Consulate General reserves the right to consider visa applications in certain cases as long as it feels necessary. Visa can be denied if the authorities have reasons to believe that an applicant's entry into or stay in Azerbaijan will not be desirable.
New - Agreement between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Union on the facilitation of the issuance of visas entered into force on 1 September, 2014. For the Agreement please click here.
For single and multiple entry visas
If any of the required documents listed below are missing, your application will be returned.
I have enclosed the following items:
• Passport;
• Letter of request;
• Completed e-application form;
• 2 photos;
• Invitation letter from Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
• Photocopy of Azerbaijani ID card (şəxsiyyət vəsiqəsi);
• Money order;
• Any additional document required by the Consular Service of the Embassy;
• Prepaid envelope.